Copyright © 1997-2019 Fidesco Publishing Limited. All rights reserved

St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment

Foreign individuals may obtain citizenship of the Federation of Saint Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis under sub-section (5) of Section 3 of the Saint Christopher and Nevis Citizenship Act of 1984 (Cap 1.01) which stipulates that a person is entitled, upon making application to the Minister in the prescribed manner and upon payment of any fee that may be prescribed, to be registered as a citizen of the Federation without any rights of voting save under and in accordance with the provisions of any law governing the qualification of voters, if Cabinet is satisfied that such person has invested substantially in the Federation.

Investment Requirement

The substantial investment requirement may be satisfied either by a non-refundable contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF) or by an investment in a real-estate property of a Government approved real-estate project.

 

The SGF contribution and the real-estate investment can be made in the currency of the United States of America (USD) or in the currency of the Eastern Caribbean Central Bank (XCD). Note that the exchange rate for converting USD to XCD is fixed at XCD 2.7 per USD.

The amount of the non-refundable contribution to be made to the SGF depends on the number of persons who seek to be granted Citizenship under that option. The minimum non-refundable contribution to be made to the SGF is USD 150,000 for the main applicant; USD 25,000 for the spouse of the main applicant; and USD 10,000 for each qualifying defendant other than the spouse.

In the case of the real-estate option, the minimum investment to be made in a real-estate property is USD 400,000. Any two applicants may each invest USD 200,000 in the same real-estate property.

Due diligence and processing fees payable to Government are USD 7,500 for the main applicant and USD 4,000 for each dependent who is 16 or older.

Once you have decided under which option you wish to apply for citizenship, you should contact us with information about the number of persons who will be included in your application and their exact date of birth so that we can provide you with an estimate for the total cost of your citizenship.

Who Can Apply

 

Subject as otherwise stated below, any person of irreproachable character and sufficient financial standing who is 18 or older can apply for Citizenship by Investment.

 

Applicants for citizenship may include the following dependents with their application,

  • spouse;

  • children of the applicant or his or her spouse who are 18 or younger;

  • children of the applicant or his or her spouse who are older than  18 but younger than 30 years and who are fully supported by the main applicant; and

  • parents or grandparents of the applicant or his or her spouse aged 55 or above and who are living with and are fully supported by the main applicant.

 

Please note that a person who,

  • has provided false information in his or her citizenship application forms;

  • has a criminal record;

  • is the subject of a criminal investigation;

  • is a potential national security risk to St. Kitts and Nevis or to any other country;

  • is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to St. Kitts and Nevis;

  • has been denied an entry visa by a country with whom citizens of St. Kitts and Nevis have visa free entry; or

  • is a national of Iran or Afghanistan,

 

will not be approved for Citizenship.

 

Furthermore, funds used for Citizenship may not originate from Iran.

Application Procedure

 

All citizenship applications must be submitted to the Citizenship by Investment Unit of the Office of the Prime Minister of St. Kitts and Nevis by persons authorised to submit such applications pursuant to the  relevant provisions of the Citizenship by Investment Regulations of the Federation.

 

Every citizenship application must be made on the prescribed application forms which must be submitted together with various documents relating to the applicant’s identity, civil status, criminal record, financial resources, and health. All documents must be in English or translated into English, and all photocopies of any document submitted must be notarised and properly certified.

 

Government must within three months of the submission of an application for Citizenship by Investment notify us on behalf of the main applicant, that the application has been approved in principle, denied, or delayed for cause and still being processed. The time frame to obtain Citizenship largely depends on how many background checks Government will have to complete on each applicant who is 16 or older and in which countries such checks will need to be performed.